Calgary's Row market remained balanced in August 2026, but conditions were softer than a year earlier as sales declined much faster than inventory. Official CREB data also show a lower benchmark price, while price-range and district results varied materially. This report examines the 13-month trajectory, current price-range supply and activity, and geographic differences behind the city-wide Row result.
Executive Summary
Calgary's Row market remained in a Balanced Market position in August 2026, but the relationship between sales and available supply weakened from a year earlier. Official CREB statistics recorded 284 sales, down 16.22% from August 2025. New listings declined 6.65% to 505, while inventory was almost unchanged at 1,094, down just 0.55%. Because sales fell much faster than inventory, Months of Supply increased from 3.24 to 3.85. The Row benchmark price was $415,200, 5.44% below a year earlier.
The 13-month trajectory shows a late-2025 contraction, a strong recovery into spring 2026 and then a summer slowdown in sales while inventory remained relatively elevated. Price-range results were highly uneven. Sales increased 22.6% under $300,000 and 10.5% from $300,000-$399,999, but fell 25.0% from $400,000-$499,999 and 60.3% from $500,000-$599,999. Current Active Listings were concentrated most heavily in the $300,000-$499,999 ranges, while listing-derived new listings increased sharply below $400,000.
Geographic differences were also substantial. West had the lowest district Months of Supply at 3.03, while North reached 4.98 and City Centre 4.72. Benchmark prices were lower year over year in every district, with declines ranging from 1.20% in North West to 12.34% in East. For buyers and sellers, the key conclusion is that the city-wide balanced reading remains useful context, but price range, district and the immediate comparable set materially affect the competitive environment.
Row Market at a Glance
Source: CREB® City of Calgary Monthly Statistics, August 2026. Market Status is derived only from official Row Months of Supply.
How the Row Market Is Changing
The 13-month CREB series shows a Row market that contracted through late 2025, rebuilt strongly into spring 2026 and then lost momentum through the summer. In August 2025, Calgary recorded 339 Row sales, 541 new listings and 1,100 units of inventory. Sales then declined through the autumn to 171 in December, while new listings fell to 205 and inventory to 654. That year-end contraction reduced both activity and available supply at the same time.
The pattern reversed early in 2026. Sales rose from 186 in January to 363 in April, the highest monthly sales count in the 13-month window. New listings also expanded, reaching 697 in May, while inventory rebuilt to 1,174 in May. The spring increase in inventory therefore occurred alongside stronger transaction activity rather than as a stand-alone rise in supply. June remained comparatively active with 338 sales before the market eased more noticeably in July and August.
By August, sales were 284, almost unchanged from July's 286 but 16.2% below August 2025. New listings were 505, down 6.7% year over year, while inventory was 1,094, only 0.6% below the year-earlier level. Inventory has declined from its May peak, but the reduction in available supply has been modest relative to the annual drop in sales. This relationship is reflected in official Months of Supply, which increased from 3.24 a year earlier to 3.85 in August 2026.
The trajectory therefore points to a market that is no longer carrying the spring sales pace even though available inventory remains close to last year's level. The city-wide Row benchmark price of $415,200 was 5.44% below August 2025. The governed Balanced Market classification still applies because official Months of Supply remains within the 2.5-to-4.0 range, but the direction of the activity-to-supply relationship is less competitive than it was a year ago.

Where the Row Market Is Diverging
August's Row price-range evidence shows a pronounced split between the lower-priced market, the middle ranges and the small upper-end segment. Official CREB sales under $300,000 increased from 31 to 38, a 22.6% year-over-year gain. Sales from $300,000-$399,999 also increased, rising from 86 to 95, or 10.5%. These two ranges were the only higher-volume bands to record stronger sales than last August.
The pattern changed above $400,000. Sales from $400,000-$499,999 fell 25.0%, from 120 to 90. The sharpest decline occurred from $500,000-$599,999, where sales dropped from 63 to 25, a 60.3% decrease. Sales from $600,000-$799,999 were down 13.3%. At $800,000 and above, sales increased from nine to ten, but the small counts mean that change should be interpreted cautiously rather than treated as evidence of a broad high-end expansion.
Listing-derived new-listing flow adds another layer. New listings increased 40.5% under $300,000 and 22.1% from $300,000-$399,999, so the lower ranges combined stronger sales with more incoming supply. From $400,000-$499,999, new listings fell 17.4%, and they declined 24.8% from $500,000-$599,999 and 32.8% from $600,000-$799,999. The $800,000+ range recorded 13 new listings, up 8.3% from a year earlier.
Current Active Listings are concentrated most heavily in the two central bands: 344 from $400,000-$499,999 and 301 from $300,000-$399,999. The $500,000-$599,999 range had 133 Active listings, compared with 110 under $300,000, 93 from $600,000-$799,999 and 36 at $800,000+. Taken together, the evidence shows stronger sales at the lower end, much weaker absorption in the $400,000-$599,999 middle, and materially different amounts of current choice by price range.
| Price Range | Sales | Sales YoY | New Listings | New Listings YoY | Active Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 38 | +22.6% | 52 | +40.5% | 110 |
| $300,000-$399,999 | 95 | +10.5% | 160 | +22.1% | 301 |
| $400,000-$499,999 | 90 | -25.0% | 161 | -17.4% | 344 |
| $500,000-$599,999 | 25 | -60.3% | 76 | -24.8% | 133 |
| $600,000-$799,999 | 26 | -13.3% | 39 | -32.8% | 93 |
| $800,000+ | 10 | +11.1% | 13 | +8.3% | 36 |
Sales and Sales YoY are official CREB® Row measures. New Listings, New Listings YoY and Active Listings are derived from supplied Pillar 9™ MLS® records. Active Listings is an Active-only listing count and is not CREB Inventory.

Geographic Differences
Row conditions also varied meaningfully across Calgary's eight CREB districts in August. West recorded the lowest Months of Supply at 3.03, followed closely by East at 3.11 and South East at 3.16. North West and South were in the mid-threes at 3.62 and 3.53. The higher-supply group consisted of North East at 4.33, City Centre at 4.72 and North at 4.98.
Annual benchmark-price movement was negative in every district, but the size of the decline differed considerably. North West had the smallest decrease at 1.20%, followed by City Centre at 3.29%. West and South were down 4.63% and 4.54%, while South East declined 6.24%. North was down 9.20%, and the largest decreases were in North East at 12.22% and East at 12.34%.
The two measures should be read together rather than as a simple cause-and-effect relationship. East, for example, had one of the lower Months of Supply readings but the largest annual benchmark decline, while City Centre had relatively high supply and a much smaller price decline. The district evidence therefore confirms meaningful geographic variation without supporting the conclusion that current supply alone caused the annual price movement.

| District | Sales | Inventory | Months of Supply | Benchmark Price | Benchmark Price YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Centre | 32 | 151 | 4.72 | $574,100 | -3.29% |
| North East | 36 | 156 | 4.33 | $331,100 | -12.22% |
| North | 40 | 199 | 4.98 | $373,900 | -9.20% |
| North West | 29 | 105 | 3.62 | $436,800 | -1.20% |
| West | 38 | 115 | 3.03 | $434,700 | -4.63% |
| South | 49 | 173 | 3.53 | $376,400 | -4.54% |
| South East | 51 | 161 | 3.16 | $423,700 | -6.24% |
| East | 9 | 28 | 3.11 | $259,400 | -12.34% |
Source: CREB® City of Calgary Monthly Statistics, August 2026.
What Is Driving the Row Market
The clearest internal mechanism in August is the gap between the pace of sales and the amount of supply available to absorb. Row sales were down 16.22% from a year earlier, while inventory declined only 0.55%. New listings were also lower, but their 6.65% decline was much smaller than the drop in sales. With transaction activity weakening faster than available supply, official Months of Supply increased to 3.85 from 3.24. That relationship explains why the market remained balanced but became less competitive than the same month a year ago.
Price-range evidence shows that the mechanism was not uniform. Lower-priced sales strengthened, but those ranges also received more new listings. The $400,000-$599,999 ranges moved in the opposite direction, with substantial sales declines and large current Active counts. This creates different absorption conditions inside the same Row property type even though the city-wide status is singular.
District evidence reinforces that segmentation. Supply ranged from just over three months in West to nearly five months in North, while benchmark prices were lower year over year in every district by varying amounts. The combined evidence supports an explanation based on uneven sales absorption relative to available supply across price ranges and districts, rather than one uniform Row condition applying throughout Calgary.
What This Means for Buyers and Sellers
For Row buyers, the city-wide 3.85 Months of Supply indicates more available choice relative to the current sales pace than in August 2025. That does not mean the same amount of choice exists at every budget level. Sales under $400,000 were higher than a year earlier, but listing-derived new listings also increased in those ranges. Buyers in the lower-priced market may therefore encounter both stronger transaction activity and a continuing flow of new alternatives rather than a uniformly tight setting.
The middle ranges present a different context. Official sales from $400,000-$499,999 were down 25.0%, while the $500,000-$599,999 band fell 60.3%. Those ranges also contained 344 and 133 current Active listings respectively. That combination can give buyers more comparable properties to evaluate and can make differences in price, condition, location and presentation more visible. It does not determine the outcome for an individual home, but it changes the competitive backdrop against which that home is assessed.
For sellers, the same segmentation means the city-wide Balanced Market label is only a starting point. Properties in ranges with weaker sales and substantial active supply may face greater comparison pressure than homes in ranges where sales are holding up better. District conditions matter as well: North, City Centre and North East had more Months of Supply than West, East or South East, while benchmark-price declines varied widely across the city.
Both buyers and sellers therefore benefit from narrowing the August evidence from the Row market as a whole to the applicable price range, district and immediate comparable set. The report supports a market with more relative supply than a year ago, but the practical competitive environment depends on where the property sits within those layers rather than on the city-wide classification alone.
What to Watch Next
First, watch whether Row sales stabilize relative to inventory. If sales recover while inventory continues to decline from the spring peak, Months of Supply would tighten; if sales remain soft while inventory stays near current levels, relative buyer choice would remain elevated.
Second, monitor the split between the lower-priced ranges and the $400,000-$599,999 middle. Continued sales strength under $400,000 alongside weak middle-range absorption would preserve the current divergence, while a recovery in $400,000-$599,999 sales would narrow it.
Finally, track district Months of Supply together with Benchmark Price YoY. A reduction in the higher supply readings in North, City Centre and North East, especially if annual price declines also moderate, would indicate less geographic dispersion. A wider spread would make the city-wide Row average an even less complete description of local conditions.
Explore the Market in More Detail
Sources and Methodology
Official CREB® City of Calgary Monthly Statistics are used for the Row benchmark price, sales, new listings, inventory, months of supply, the 13-month activity series, Row sales by price range, and the district measures shown in this report.
Pillar 9™ MLS® System records supplied for this report are used only for New Listings and New Listings YoY by price range, current Active Listings by price range, and diagnostic source reconciliation. Price-range New Listings are grouped by Original List Price. Active Listings use Current Price and include Active status only; Pending listings are excluded. These Active Listings counts are not the official CREB Inventory measure.
The overall Row Market Status is based on official city-wide Row Months of Supply: below 2.5 is a Seller's Market, 2.5 through 4.0 is a Balanced Market, and above 4.0 is a Buyer's Market. Price-range and district evidence is presented descriptively and is not assigned separate market classifications.